Lexington, KY - Sept. 24 - Oct. 10. The city of Lexington's own downtown festival to be held throughout the duration of the World Equestrian Games includes three venues: the main stage at Robert F. Stephens Courthouse Plaza, with performances scheduled every evening; Cheapside Park, which will feature local artists daily; and Triangle Park, which will host the Kentucky Market from 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. daily as well as scheduled children's activities. All events are free and open to the public.
For more information, and a complete list of artists and performing times, visit www.lexingtonky.gov.
Main Stage
Sept. 24. Blake Shelton (8 p.m.)
Sept. 25. UK Jazz Ensemble (1:30 p.m.)
Bluegrass Area Jazz Ensemble (3 p.m.)
DiMartino Osland Jazz Orchestra (5 p.m.)
Here Come the Mummies (9 p.m.)
Sept. 26. Celebrating the Equine Spirit Parade (6 p.m.) Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (7:30 p.m.)
Sept. 27. The City (6 p.m.)
Sept. 28. The Juggernaut Jug Band (7 p.m.)
Sept. 29. TBA
Sept. 30. Song of the Bluegrass (4 p.m.)
The Kentuckian Chorus (5:30 p.m.)
Lexington Singers (8 p.m.)
Oct. 1. Laura Bell Bundy (8 p.m.)
Oct. 2. Swinging on Main (5 p.m.)
Swing Street (8 p.m.)
Oct. 3. Central Kentucky Youth Orchestra (5 p.m.) Lexington Philharmonic (7 p.m.)
Oct. 4. Broadway Showcase (6 p.m.)
Oct. 5. The Jimmy Church Band (6 p.m.)
Oct. 6. It's a Grand Night for Singing (6 p.m.)
Oct. 7. TBA
Oct. 8. JD Crowe & The New South (5 p.m.)
Sam Bush (8 p.m.)
Oct. 9. Kentucky Ballet Theatre (3 p.m.)
Lexington Ballet Company (5 p.m.)
Lula Washington National Dance Theatre (7 p.m.)
Oct. 10. TBA
Cheapside Park
Sept. 25. Logan Leet (1 p.m.) Kati Penn and Newtown (3 p.m.) No Tools Loaned (5:30 p.m.) Mother Jane (8:30 p.m.)
Sept. 26. Reel World String Band (2 p.m.)
Carla Van Hoose (4:30 p.m.)
Blind Corn Liquor Pickers (7 p.m.)
Sept. 27. Robbie Bartlett (5:30 p.m.)
Sept. 28. The Stella Vees (5:30 p.m.)
The G. Busy Blues Revue (8 p.m.)
Sept. 29. TBA
Sept. 30. Zydeco Bon (5:30 p.m.)
DJ Rice & The Payin' Dues Blues Band (8 p.m.)
Oct. 1. Fashion Show (6 p.m.) Track 3 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 2. Swinging on Main (1 p.m.)
Oct. 3. Jason Scott Band (3 p.m.) Stir Fry (8 p.m.)
Oct. 4. The Swells (5:30 p.m.)
Oct. 5. TBA
Oct. 6. The Big Maracas (5:30 p.m.)
Oct. 7. The Swells Brass Band (5:30 p.m.)
O-Zone (8 p.m.)
Oct. 8. Velveeta Jones (5:30 p.m.)
Oct. 9. TBA
Oct. 10. Superfecta (2 p.m.)
Tee Dee Young (6 p.m.)