In that vein, President Barack Obama proposed, as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, a provision named for former Federal Reserve Chairman Paul Volcker (an outspoken advocate for prohibiting proprietary trading by banks) that would have the effect of imposing Glass-Steagall-like restrictions on American financial institutions.
The Volcker Rule is set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1851 (a) and dictates that “a banking entity shall not (A) engage in proprietary trading… .” 12 U.S.C.§1851(h)(4) defines proprietary trading as “engaging as a principal for the trading account of the banking entity … in any transaction to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative ... or any other security or financial instrument that the appropriate Federal banking agencies … may … determine.”
The apparent breadth of the trading prohibition is, however, strongly circumscribed by the definition of “trading account” in 12 U.S.C. §1851(h)(6) where we learn such an account is “any account used for acquiring or taking positions in the securities and instruments described [above] principally for the purpose of selling in the near term (or otherwise with the intent to resell in order to profit from short-term price movements)…” It is important to understand that the statutory trading account definition only covers near-term transactions or transactions involving short-term price movements.